Oscar For Best Actor Finally Goes To Leonardo DiCaprio


After waiting to get an Oscar for more than two decades, ”The Revenant” star Leonardo DiCaprio finally took home the most coveted and prized award in the movie industry. The actor, who was heavily favored to win the Oscar for Best Actor, was definitely the star of the event, receiving a standing ovation as he was announced as the winner.

He delivered an impassioned speech about global warming, saying that ”The Revenant” is all about ‘man’s relationship with the natural world.’ He urged both the gathered celebrities and audiences around the world ‘not to take this planet for granted,’ concluding that he didn’t ‘take tonight for granted.’ Though his speech was an emotional one, some fans speculate that DiCaprio might have sent a secret message to his haters, subtly showing them the middle finger.

Alejandro González Iñárritu’s epic western was expected to snatch the Best Picture Oscar, but Tom McCarthy’s ”Spotlight” surprised everyone at the 88th Academy Awards, taking the most prestigious award. Producer Michael Sugar said that he hoped the silence over child abuse would never be tolerated again, telling Pope Francis to ‘protect the children and restore the faith.’

Iñárritu was named Best Director for the second consecutive year, following the major success of 2015’s ”Birdman. The director addressed the race debate in his acceptance speech, calling it ‘great opportunity for our generation to liberate ourselves from prejudice and make sure the color of your skin is as irrelevant as the color of your hair.’

The Best Actress award went to Brie Larson for her excellent performance in the drama ”The Room, the Best Supporting Actress award was won by Alicia Vikander (”The Danish Girl”) whereas the Best Supporting Actor Oscar was snatched by Mark Rylance (”The Bridge of Spies”).

”Mad Max: Fury Road” won six awards in the technical categories, taking three more Oscars than any other film at this year’s ceremony.

Here’s a complete list of winners:

Best picture

  • “The Big Short”
  • “Bridge of Spies”
  • “Brooklyn”
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road”
  • “The Martian”
  • “The Revenant”
  • “Room”
  • “Spotlight” (WINNER)

Best actor

  • Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”
  • Matt Damon, “The Martian”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant” (WINNER)
  • Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”
  • Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”

Best actress

  • Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
  • Brie Larson, “Room” (WINNER)
  • Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”
  • Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

Best supporting actor

  • Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
  • Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”
  • Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies” (WINNER)
  • Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

Best supporting actress

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
  • Rooney Mara, “Carol”
  • Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”
  • Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl” (WINNER)
  • Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”

Best director

  • “The Big Short,” Adam McKay
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road,” George Miller
  • “The Revenant,” Alejandro G. Iñárritu (WINNER)
  • “Room,” Lenny Abrahamson
  • “Spotlight,” Tom McCarthy

Best original screenplay

  • “Bridge of Spies,” by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • “Ex Machina,” by Alex Garland
  • “Inside Out,” by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter and Ronnie del Carmen
  • “Spotlight,” by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy (WINNER)
  • “Straight Outta Compton,” by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Best adapted screenplay

  • “The Big Short,” Charles Randolph and Adam McKay (WINNER)
  • “Brooklyn,” Nick Hornby
  • “Carol,” Phyllis Nagy
  • “The Martian,” Drew Goddard
  • “Room,” Emma Donoghue

Best costume design

  • “Carol,” Sandy Powell
  • “Cinderella,” Sandy Powell
  • “The Danish Girl,” Paco Delgado
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Jenny Beavan (WINNER)
  • “The Revenant,” Jacqueline West

Best production design

  • “Bridge of Spies,” production design by Adam Stockhausen; set decoration by Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • “The Danish Girl,” production design by Eve Stewart; set decoration by Michael Standish
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road,” production design by Colin Gibson; set decoration by Lisa Thompson (WINNER)
  • “The Martian,” production design by Arthur Max; set decoration by Celia Bobak
  • “The Revenant,” production design by Jack Fisk; set decoration by Hamish Purdy

Best makeup and hairstyling

  • “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin (WINNER)
  • “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared,” Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • “The Revenant,” Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best cinematography

  • “Carol,” Ed Lachman
  • “The Hateful Eight,” Robert Richardson
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road,” John Seale
  • “The Revenant,” Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)
  • “Sicario,” Roger Deakins

Best film editing

  • “The Big Short,” Hank Corwin
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Margaret Sixel (WINNER)
  • “The Revenant,” Stephen Mirrione
  • “Spotlight,” Tom McArdle
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best sound editing

  • “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Mark Mangini and David White (WINNER)
  • “The Martian,” Oliver Tarney
  • “The Revenant,” Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • “Sicario,” Alan Robert Murray
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best sound mixing

  • “Bridge of Spies,” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo (WINNER)
  • “The Martian,” Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • “The Revenant,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best visual effects

  • “Ex Machina,” Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett (WINNER)
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • “The Martian,” Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • “The Revenant,” Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Best animated short film

  • “Bear Story,” Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala (WINNER)
  • “Prologue,” Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
  • “Sanjay’s Super Team,” Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
  • “We Can’t Live without Cosmos,” Konstantin Bronzit
  • “World of Tomorrow,” Don Hertzfeldt

Best animated feature film

  • “Anomalisa,” Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • “Boy and the World,” Alê Abreu
  • “Inside Out,” Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera (WINNER)
  • “Shaun the Sheep Movie,” Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • “When Marnie Was There,” Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best documentary, short subject

  • “Body Team 12,” David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • “Chau, Beyond the Lines,” Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • “Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah,” Adam Benzine
  • “A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness,” Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy (WINNER)
  • “Last Day of Freedom,” Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Best documentary feature

  • “Amy,” Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees (WINNER)
  • “Cartel Land,” Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • “The Look of Silence,” Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • “What Happened, Miss Simone?” Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • “Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom,” Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best live-action short film

  • “Ave Maria,” Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • “Day One,” Henry Hughes
  • “Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut),” Patrick Vollrath
  • “Shok,” Jamie Donoughue
  • “Stutterer,” Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage (WINNER)

Best foreign-language film

  • “Embrace of the Serpent,” Colombia
  • “Mustang,” France
  • “Son of Saul,” Hungary (WINNER)
  • “Theeb,” Jordan
  • “A War,” Denmark

Best original song

  • “Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”- Music and lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • “Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction” – Music by J. Ralph and lyric by Antony Hegarty
  • “Simple Song #3” from “Youth” – Music and lyric by David Lang
  • “Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground” – Music and lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
  • “Writing’s on the Wall” from “Spectre” – Music and lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best original score

  • “Bridge of Spies,” Thomas Newman
  • “Carol,” Carter Burwell
  • “The Hateful Eight,” Ennio Morricone
  • “Sicario,” Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” John Williams
Prev1 of 2Next